Thursday, February 19, 2004 

WHOOHOO!!

Slack week, conference week, spring break, reading week......call it what you may, its here!!!!

Tuesday, February 17, 2004 

Waaazzaaapp??

Apologise for the brief hiatus. Haven't been in too much of a blog writing mood of late.

Anyway.....what's been going on?

Hmmm, same old crap.....school's been slow. I've got a couple of papers due soon though. Time to buckle down. I've come to the stark realization that I'm one lazy individual. And I love it!

The workout program's been going well....or poorly, depending on how you look at it. I can't feel my arms today. They've been flopping around all day like that Japanese drum with the ball and string from the Karate Kid II. Something inherently wrong with dead lifts at 7am.

The weekend came and went. Nothing to write home about. Well, a couple of things but the less you think about it the better. Let's just say that I've got a few checks with reality to deal with. Yes, yes, delusions are running rampant....but damn it, its so bloody fun! *Boon searching for his pills* : )

ANYWAY. The sofa's calling my name.

"The trouble is not that baseball players have sex the night before a game. It's that they stay out all night looking for it."
-Casey Stengel

must be the steroids.... : )

Thursday, February 12, 2004 

So full.....

Been eating a lot today. Had an overly huge meal at Wendy's with Ciara in the afternoon. Heheh, I bribed her with food to drive me to the laundramat to run a few errands. Hmmm, seems like chicken fingers have become a staple in my diet. Can't help it though.....the darn things are so bloody tastey.

Had a late dinner at Barakat with Sarah....middle-eastern grub. Intriguing how a soley vegetarian plate can sufficiently fill me. Christ, didn't even finish it. Speaking of Sarah, she mentioned that she was serious about comming to Singapore/Malaysia with me after I'm done my program for reasons of exploring the world. We shall see......it was drunk talk though she seemed fairly adament about it. Singapore is mighty far. Meh, I'm going anyway (barring some miraculous development in my life), it'll be cool if she came. Explaining it to the folks might be a whole different bag of marbles though. : )

Got a bunch of nominations for a teaching award. What can I say, I'm pretty damn charismatic : ) Paradoxically, I don't gather a lot of credence in these proceedings as its really not an objective guage of my teaching ability but more of a popularity contest. Oh well, I'll take what I can get. Goodness is always welcomed with open arms in my case.

One of my former students asked me for a recommendation letter today. She needs it for some exchange program. Apparently my opinion in the matter counts. Apparently, I leave quite the impression on my students.....fortunately its mostly good. Hmmm, no complaints so far this year (knock on wood).

So its V-day this weekend. The jury is still out on my sentiments towards it. On the one hand, its a highly commercialised event based on ppl's need for companionship. Overrated. There's the other 364 days of the year. On the other hand, it sucks to be alone that day. Stupid insecurities. Cest la vie. Have fun you guys.

Whao, look at the time. Need some sleep for my 7am workout.

"Solitude vivifies. Isolation Kills" -Joseph Roux

G'nite





Monday, February 09, 2004 

Drastic times call for drastic measures

K, school work has been put on the back burner for way too long. Here's the fucked up part: The deadline for completion is
August 2005 so.......damn it, more time for procrastination. Man, I'm getting way too good at this.
Gosh, I'm bloody exhausted. The work out this morning was purely designed to make me look like an utter weakling. Good thing I had MxPx playing in the background. Nothing like teenage angst to fire up ye old body! Still.......quite bloody lifeless right now.
Hmm, kinda in a pensive mood. Dunno what to make of a lot of things. Maybe I'll just be a hermit for a while.......solitude always tends to bring equilibrium in my life. The downside is, I become really neurotic. Meh there're worse things than neuroticism : )


"Only the wisest and stupidest of men never change."
-Confucius

dum dee dum......

Saturday, February 07, 2004 

Sleepy Saturday

Bah....lazy. Shaddap, I know, some of you are prolly thinking: what's new. .....and you would be right! : )
Same old Saturday routine, watch football, dim sum, then nothingness.
Actually, I'm going for dinner soon and then hopefully, off to get some work done.
Might go over to Trev's place for a little bit. He's decided to come out of a self-imposed exile.
hmmm, well I'm back from Trev's place. Good times. There was food, drinks, lots of singing.....

I'm sleepy.

"the only normal people are the ones you don't know well" -Joe Ancis

 

yikes!

yikes! yikes I say!
yeah.....yikes.......

Tuesday, February 03, 2004 

The plot thickens

Not to get into it too much. But lets just say that I've got some social engineering to do. Why can't ppl just get along? Stupid insecurities.

Nothing too much going on. Got a presentation on Thursday. Its on Pierre Bordieu. Yuck.

Damn it man, its funny how the smallest thing someone says can sometimes totally affect your day/night. Like I said, stupid insecurities.

Hmmmm, anyway, going to hit the sack.
Here's a funny one:

"I still say a church steeple with a lightening rod on top shows a lack of confidence."
-Doug McLeod

g'nite!




Monday, February 02, 2004 

"Fuck what I said, it don't mean shit now...."

Believe it or not, those are lyrics from a R&B ballad ('Fuck it') by Eamon. Its a good song...very interesting lyrics. Check it out. You kids in Asia prolly won't hear this so this is to give you cats a heads up ; )

Not too much going on in my life. Still trying figure out the meaning and the meaningfulness of life.....hopefuly I'll sort that one out before my search manifests itself in idiosyncratic psychosomatic symptoms such as psychopathologies and neuroticisms. Hmmm, some may argue that it might be a little too late for that. : ) Nevertheless......the search goes on!

These arms of mine are going to engage in an all out free for all tomorrow. The gym was intensively unkind to them today. Maybe if I take those protein supplements it'll alleviate some of the suffering. Hah! Bring it on I say.

Anyway.......

be well.




Sunday, February 01, 2004 

Lies, damn lies!

Just got up. Once again.....bloody sunny outside. But expect warmth and you'd be dead in the water, or at least waiting for death to come soon : ) Its also one of those days where if you don't wear sunglasses, the sun's reflection of the snow will damn near blind you. *Boon bitterly shakes his fist towards the general vicinity of the heavens*.

Yesterday was alright. Spent most of the time at home. Watched the Merseyside derby. It was the best nil-nil draw I've seen in a long time. The goalkeepers were in top form. Though I still feel that Liverpool should've won that game. It just gets to the point where no matter what you do, the ball somehow always escapes the net. Damn, we needed that win. *Boon bitterly shakes his fist towards the general vicinity of the Everton side of Liverpool*. Meh, at least Charlton lost, so the race for the Champions League spot is still on.

Got my dim sum on too. C'mon, what's Saturday without dim sum? Though its always tricky when you're ordering as there're so many dishes. What sounds good on paper may turn out oh so wrong. Classic example, to my utter disgust, I recieved an order of the inner lining of a cow's stomach....and it was steamed. Plaaagghh!! The rest of it was great though.

Introduced Sarah to Viet/Thai cuisine last night. General thumbs up on the food. Had some interesting Chilean wine. I think I like it. Watched "about a boy" with Hugh Grant. Pretty good flick....even if one's not a Hugh Grant fan. Went of to Chirstina's for some karaoke night thing along with Ona, Sid, and Kat was working. Tried to get into it, but wasn't feeling the vibe. Its Christina's man, you have your hungover b-fast there.

Oh, speaking of brit films. They're doing remake of that classic 1966 Michael Caine movie: ALFIE! This time with Judd Law. Really looking forward to it. I remember when I watched it for the first time, for an entire week, every female I came into contact with was a "bird". Good old male chauvanismI tell you! But of course, there's always a moral to the story.....he learns his lesson in the end......bah humbug! : )

K, its about that time. Need a shower.

"The hardest thing in life is to know which bridge to cross and which bridge to burn" -David Russell

Burn them! Burn them all I say! ; )